Fatality #2 - February 21, 2014

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Mine No. 4, Mine No. 30, Virginia
Mine Controller: SunCoke Energy Incorporated
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: February 21, 2014 09:15 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Russel Dresh, Lead Accident Investigator

Phone: 276-679-0230

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The 2nd shift continous miner operator was tramming the mining machine in the last open crosscut between the #2 entry and the #1 entry when he was caught between the remote control operated continuous mining machine and the coal rib. The continuous miner operator received fatal crushing injuries.

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Friday, February 21, 2014, a 24-year-old continuous mining machine operator with 5½ years of mining experience was killed when he was pinned between the end of the boom of a continuous mining machine and the right coal rib. The miner was tramming the remote controlled continuous mining machine in the last open crosscut toward the Number 1 entry.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2014-02
UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION 

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 
(Underground Coal Mine) 

Fatal Machinery Accident
February 21, 2014

Mine No. 30
Dominion Coal Corporation
Jewell Ridge, Buchanan County, Virginia
ID No. 44-06748

Accident Investigator