Fatality #21 - November 18, 2014

Accident Classification: Falling, Rolling, or Sliding Rock or Material of Any Kind
Location: Bayer Alumina Plant, Texas
Mine Controller: Alcoa Inc
Mine Type: Facility
Mined Material: Alumina
Incident Date/Time: November 18, 2014 12:10 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Mark Williams, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 214-767-8401

PRELIMINARY REPORT

A crane was lifting a 2,500 pound door to be installed on a filtrate tank. The welded pad eye on the door broke loose and the door fell, pinning the victim on the concrete floor.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – On November 18, 2014, a 42-year-old contract supervisor with 19½ years of experience was killed at an alumina operation.  A crane was lifting a 2,500 pound door to be installed on a filtrate tank.  The welded lifting eye on the door broke loose and the door fell, pinning the victim on the concrete floor.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2014-21

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Surface Metal Mine

(Alumina)