Fatality #22 - November 25, 2014

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: South Sterling Quarry, Pennsylvania
Mine Controller: George F Edwards Jr
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed, Broken Sandstone
Incident Date/Time: November 25, 2014 01:15 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Thomas Shilling, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 724-772-2334

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The victim backed the truck he was driving to the edge of the overburden dumpsite and started to raise the truck's bed to dump a load of material. The bank failed and the truck overturned falling 30 feet below. The victim died in route to the hospital.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – On November 25, 2014, a 67-year-old truck driver with 10½ years of experience was killed at a sandstone mine.  The victim backed a haul truck to the edge of the overburden dumpsite and started to raise the truck’s bed to dump a load of material.  The bank failed, causing the truck to overturn and fall 30 feet below. The victim died en route to the hospital.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2014-22

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Nonmetal Mine

(Crushed and Broken Sandstone)