Fatality #23 - December 1, 2014

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Millersville Quarry - Ohio
Mine Controller: Tim E Bell
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed, Broken Limestone NEC
Incident Date/Time: December 1, 2014 10:30 am

The victim was operating an empty, articulating haul truck on a roadway to get a load of material. The truck traveled over a berm and went into a large pond. Dive teams extricated the victim from the truck about 11:30 a.m.

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Sean Murphy, Lead Accident Investigator

Phone: 724-772-2334

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – On December 1, 2014, a 46-year-old contract truck driver with 26 years of experience was killed at a limestone mine.  The articulating haul truck he was operating traveled over a roadway berm and went into a large pond.  Dive teams extricated the victim from the truck.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2014-23

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Nonmetal Mine

(Crushed and Broken Limestone)