Fatality #24 - December 29, 2014

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Tilden Plant, Texas
Mine Controller: O Paul Leonard Jr
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Common Clays NEC
Incident Date/Time: December 29, 2014 03:02 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Wesley Hackworth, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 214-767-8401

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The victim was operating a forklift, hauling a bag of dust, when the forklift overturned.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – On December 29, 2014, a 21-year-old warehouse bagger with 1 week of experience was killed at a clay mine. The victim was operating a forklift, hauling a bag of dust, when the forklift overturned.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2014-24

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Nonmetal Mine
(Clay)

Fatal Machinery Accident
December 29, 2014