Fatality #25 - November 10, 2014

Accident Classification: Falling, Rolling, or Sliding Rock or Material of Any Kind
Location: R&S STONE, INC., Virginia
Mine Controller: Terri Reed Smith; Terry Garth Reed
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed, Broken Granite
Incident Date/Time: November 10, 2014 08:30 am
(Victim died January 17, 2015)
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Billy Ratliff, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 724-772-2334

PRELIMINARY REPORT

On November 10, 2014, the victim was seriously injured at this mine. The miner was using a torch to cut a drill bit that was wedged in a jaw crusher when the bit freed and struck him. He was hospitalized and died on January 17, 2015, as a result of his injuriess.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – On November 10, 2014, a 45-year old crusher operator with 3 years of experience was seriously injured at a granite mine. The miner was using a torch to cut a drill bit that was wedged in a jaw crusher when the bit freed and struck him. The victim was hospitalized and died on January 17, 2015, as a result of his injuries.  

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2014-25

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Surface Nonmetal Mine
(Crushed & Broken Granite)