Fatality #26 - June 17, 2014

Accident Classification: Other
Location: Holcim (Texas) LP, Texas
Mine Controller: Holcim Ltd; Crow Holdings
Mine Type: Facility
Mined Material: Cement
Incident Date/Time: June 17, 2014 10:30 am

On June 17, 2014, a fatal accident occurred at Holcim Texas LP. On, September 3, 2014, MSHA referred the accident to the Chargeability Review Committee. On February 2, 2015, the Chargeability Review Committee determined that this death should be charged to the mining industry. The autopsy report indicated that the manner of death was accidental and that the cause of death was asthma exacerbated by environmental dust exposure.

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Maria Rich, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 214-767-8401

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The truck driver parked his bulk tanker truck at a tanker top access platform, went to the top of the trailer, and opened the bulk hatches on the trailer in preparation to get loaded with cement. Another driver noticed the victim was not on top of the truck. The driver found the victim conscious inside the tank of the truck but could not get him out and called for help. A responder team arrived and found the victim unresponsive. He was transported to a hospital and pronounced dead. Apparently the victim dropped his asthma inhaler into the tank of the truck and then entered the tanker to get it but was unable to get out.

On September 3, 2014, MSHA referred the accident to the Chargeability Review Committee. On February 2, 2015, the Chargeability Review Committee determined that this death should be charged to the mining industry. The autopsy report indicated that the manner of death was accidental and that the cause of death was asthma exacerbated by environmental dust exposure.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2014-26

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Nonmetal Mine

(Cement)

Fatal Other Accident

June 17, 2014