Fatality #27 - June 14, 2014

Accident Classification: Slip or Fall of Person
Location: Chalk Hills Quarry - Utah
Mine Controller: Karen Palmer
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Gypsum
Incident Date/Time: June 14, 2014 02:15 pm

(Victim died July 28, 2014)

On June 14, 2014, Kevin Lee Ames, a 35-year-old laborer, was using a propane torch to shrink-wrap pelletized gypsum when he received serious burns on 35% of his body. He was subsequently discovered by a co-worker and transported to a hospital. He died on July 28, 2014. The death certificate indicated that the cause of death was mucormycosis (fungal infection) due to burns, and that the manner of death was an accident. An autopsy was not performed. Based on the findings of the death certificate and the MSHA investigation, the Fatality Review Committee determined that the death should be charged to the mining industry.

On June 14, 2014, Kevin Lee Ames, a 35-year-old laborer, was using a propane torch to shrink-wrap pelletized gypsum when he received serious burns on 35% of his body. He was subsequently discovered by a co-worker and transported to a hospital. He died on July 28, 2014. The death certificate indicated that the cause of death was mucormycosis (fungal infection) due to burns, and that the manner of death was an accident. An autopsy was not performed. Based on the findings of the death certificate and the MSHA investigation, the Fatality Review Committee determined that the death should be charged to the mining industry.

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Dwayne Humphries, Lead Accident Investigator

Phone: 303-231-5465

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2014-27
UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Nonmetal Mine
(Gypsum)

Fatal Fall of Person Accident
June 14, 2014

Chalk Hills Quarry
Diamond K Gypsum Inc.
Emery, Emery County, Utah
Mine ID No. 42-02077

Investigator