Fatality #29 - November 26, 2014

Accident Classification: Slip or Fall of Person
Location: Ottawa Plant, Illinois
Mine Controller: USS Holdings Inc
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Ground Silica
Incident Date/Time: November 26, 2014 11:15 am

On November 26, 2014, Daniel Pabian, Leadman with Pabian Enterprises LLC, fell from a ladder. He had reached for a wrench and was climbing the steps of the ladder in an attempt to hand the wrench to a co-worker when he fell and hit his head. He was transported to a hospital, where he died later the same day. The death certificate and autopsy report both indicated that the manner of death was accidental, and the cause of death was a cervical spinal fracture due to a fall from a ladder. Based on the findings of the death certificate, the autopsy report and the MSHA investigation, the committee members concluded that his death should be charged to the mining industry.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

On November 26, 2014, Daniel Pabian, Leadman with Piabian Enterprises LLC, fell from a ladder. He had reached for a wrench and was climbing the steps of the ladder in an attempt to hand the wrench to a co-worker when he fell and hit his head. He was transported to a hospital, where he died later the same day. The death certificate and autopsy report both indicated that the manner of death was accidental, and the cause of death was a cervical spinal fracture due to a fall from a ladder. Based on the findings of the death certificate, the autopsy report and the MSHA investigation, the committee members concluded that his death should be charged to the mining industry.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2014-29

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Nonmetal Mine
(Industrial Sand)

Fatal Slip or Fall of Person Accident
November 26, 201

Pabian Enterprises LLC
Contractor I.D. No. A 9670

at

U S Silica Company