Fatality #3 - February 28, 2014

Accident Classification: Falling, Rolling, or Sliding Rock or Material of Any Kind
Location: East Coast Mines Ltd - New York
Mine Controller: John B Tintle
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: February 28, 2014 01:30 pm

The victim was at a backfill site and approached an 80-foot high bank when it failed, engulfing him.

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Thomas Shilling, Lead Accident Investigator

Phone: 724-772-2334

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY –   On February 28, 2014, a 50-year old supervisor with 27 years of experience was killed at a sand and gravel mine.  The victim was at a backfill site and approached an 80-foot high bank when it failed, engulfing him.