Fatality #3 - March 25, 2014

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Gibson Mine - Indiana
Mine Controller: Alliance Resource Partners LP
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: March 25, 2014 01:45 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Dustin Galloway, Lead Accident Investigator

Phone: 812-895-0512

PRELIMINARY REPORT

On Tuesday, March 25, 2014, at approximately 1:45 a.m. (CDT), a mechanic trainee was fatally injured while working on an Auxier Welding Inc. belt feeder located on the No. 4 working section. The victim was in the process of cutting through the inner left-side side plate, and when the cut was completed, the cat frame pivoted upward, pinning the victim between the cat track and frame of the feeder. The side plates connect the hopper jack assembles to the cat frame.

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Tuesday, March 25, 2014, at approximately 1:45 a.m., a 41-year-old mechanic trainee with 23 weeks of mining experience was killed while working on a belt feeder. The victim was cutting through the inner left side plate of the crawler assembly that connects the hopper jack assemblies to the crawler frame. When the cut was completed, the crawler assembly pivoted upward, pinning the victim between the crawler track and the frame of the feeder.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2014-03

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION 

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 
(Underground Coal Mine) 

Fatal Machinery Accident
March 25, 2014

Gibson Mine
Gibson County Coal LLC
Princeton, Gibson County, Indiana
ID No. 12-02215 

Accident Investigators