Fatality #30 - May 13, 2014

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Hualapai Pit, Arizona
Mine Controller: Thomas Short; Linda Short
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: May 13, 2014 11:30 am
(Victim died May 26, 2015)

On May 13, 2014, a 67-year-old mechanic was standing on the motor drive belt guard of the cone crusher and was knocked off of the crusher by an excavator bucket. The mechanic fell approximately 11 feet to the ground. The victim was severely injured in the fall and taken to a local hospital where he underwent emergency surgery to stabilize him. The victim was moved to a rehab facility and died on May 26, 2015. Based on the findings of an onsite MSHA investigation and an extensive review of medical documentation, the chargeability review committee concluded that his death should be charged to the mining industry.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The mechanic was standing on the motor drive belt guard of the cone crusher and was knocked off of the crusher by an excavator bucket. The mechanic fell approximately 11 feet to the ground. The victim was severely injured in the fall and taken to a local hospital where he underwent emergency surgery to stablize him. The victim was moved to a rehab facility and died on May 26, 2015. Based on the findings of an onsite MSHA investigation and a extensive review of medical documentation, the chargeability review committee concluded that his death should be charged to the mining industry.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2014-30