Fatality #4 - March 27, 2014

Accident Classification: Falling, Rolling, or Sliding Rock or Material of Any Kind
Location: LORD FARM #5 - Virginia
Mine Controller: John M Baillio
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: March 27, 2014 09:00 am

The miner was seriously injured when he was struck by a section of plastic water pipe as it was being moved by an excavator. The victim was transported to a hospital where he died three days later as a result of his injuries.

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Gary Merwine, Lead Accident Investigator

Phone: 724-772-2334

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY –   On March 27, 2014, a 64-year-old foreman with 32 years of experience was seriously injured when he was struck by a section of plastic water pipe as it was being moved by an excavator.  The victim was transported to a hospital where he died on March 30, 2014, as a result of his injuries. 

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2014-04

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION
Surface Nonmetal Mine
(Sand and Gravel)

Fatal Falling/Sliding Material Accident
March 27, 2014