Fatality #5, #6 - April 11, 2014

Accident Classification: Fall of Face, Rib, Side or Highwall
Location: Mississippi Lime Company-Ste. Genevieve, Missouri
Mine Controller: Margaret J Heckman
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Lime
Incident Date/Time: April 11, 2014 08:45 am

The victims were scaling from a man basket on a boom truck when large slabs of rock struck the boom causing it to separate from the truck.

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

William O'Dell, Lead Accident Investigator

Phone: 214-767-8401

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY -On April 11, 2014, a 53-year-old scaler with 8 years of experience and a 29-year old scaler with 8 years of experience were killed at an underground limestone mine.  The miners were in a basket on a boom truck scaling a pillar about 40 feet above the mine floor.  Large slabs of rock fell from the rib and struck an outrigger and the back of the truck, causing the boom to fall to the mine floor.   

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2014-05-06

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground Nonmetal Mine
(Limestone)