Fatality #7 - June 4, 2014

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: North Antelope Rochelle Mine, Wyoming
Mine Controller: Peabody Energy
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: June 4, 2014 05:35 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Lois Duwenhoegger, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 307-682-1142

PRELIMINARY REPORT

At approximately 05:35 am, on June 4, 2014, a 25 year old contract employee was fatally injured when he was crushed between the hood and the frame of a Metso Horizontal Impact Crusher. The crusher was located on the North Antelope Rochelle Mine at the Rail Loop East Scoria Crusher Pit. MSHA is investigating the accident.

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY – On Wednesday, June 4, 2014, a 25-year-old contract equipment operator with 24 weeks of experience was killed when he was crushed between the hood and frame of an impact crusher.  The victim had just finished clearing a large rock from the crusher area when the accident occurred.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2014-07
UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION 

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Surface Coal Mine
Fatal Machinery Accident
June 04, 2014

Rogers Construction Inc. (S843)
Whitewood, South Dakota

at

North Antelope Rochelle Mine
Peabody Powder River Mining LLC
Wright, Campbell County, Wyoming
ID No. 48-01353

Accident Investigators