Fatality #8 - June 23, 2014

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Spring Creek Coal Company, Montana
Mine Controller: Cloud Peak Energy Resources LLC
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: June 23, 2014 07:35 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

David Hamilton, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 307-682-1142

PRELIMINARY REPORT

On Monday, June 23, 2014, at approximately 7:35 pm, a fatal accident occured at the Ramp 65 Dump in Pit 4 when the operator of Komatsu 830E DC Haul Truck (unit #361) travelled through the berm and descended down the slope approximately 75 feet to the bottom of the "V" trench. The night shift supervisor made the emergency call over the radio and the mine's Emergency Response Team responded to the scene. The victim was later transported to the Big Horn County Coroner's Office in Hardin, Montana. MSHA is investigating the accident.

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY – On Monday, June 23, 2014, at approximately 7:35 p.m., a 58–year-old truck driver, with 5 years of mining experience, was killed when the haul truck he was operating traveled through a berm and descended approximately 75 feet into a spoil “V.”

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2014-08

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Coal Mine Safety and Health

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Coal Mine

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident
June 23, 2014

Spring Creek Mine
Spring Creek Coal Company
Decker, Big Horn County, Montana
ID No. 24-01457

Accident Investigators

David Hamilton
Coal Mine Safety and Health Inspector