Fatality #9 - February 27, 2014

Accident Classification: Slip or Fall of Person
Location: AMES MINE, Iowa
Mine Controller: Martin Marietta Materials Inc
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Crushed, Broken Limestone NEC
Incident Date/Time: February 27, 2014 04:25 pm

A contract mechanic was repairing a hydraulic pump on a scaler when he fell from the attached walkway approximately 5 feet to the ground. The victim was airlifted to a hospital where he died on February 28, 2014.

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Thaddeus Sichmeller, Lead Accident Investigator

Phone: 218-720-5448

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY -On February 27, 2014, a 27-year-old contract mechanic with 2 years of experience was injured at an underground limestone mine.  The victim was repairing a hydraulic pump on a scaler when fell from an attached walkway approximately five feet to the ground.  He was airlifted to a hospital where he died the next day.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2014-09

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground Nonmetal Mine
Limestone (crushed and broken)