Fatality #1 - January 08, 2015

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Falling, Rolling, or Sliding Rock or Material of Any Kind
Location: Knife River Construction Vernalis Plant - California
Mine Controller: MDU Resources Group Inc
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: January 8, 2015 06:04 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Bart Wrobel, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 707-447-9844

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The victim was severely injured while installing new screen panels in the B tower screen. The feeder box pivoted, pinning him between the box and the rear support beam of the screen deck. The victim was transported to a hospital where he died.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – On January 8, 2015, a 63-year old sales manager with 11 years of experience was killed at a sand and gravel mine.  He was installing new screen panels in the B tower screen.  The feeder box pivoted, pinning him between the box and the rear support beam of the screen deck

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2015-01