Fatality #1 - January 28, 2015

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Brubaker Mine, Pennsylvania
Mine Controller: JAZ Ventures LP
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: January 28, 2015 05:48 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Richard Gindlesperger, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 814.266.0008

PRELIMINARY REPORT

On January 28, 2015, at approximately 6:30 p.m., a 43 year old mine operator received fatal crushing injuries when he was pinned between the remote control continuous-miner conveyor boom and the right rib in the No. 5 Entry 55 feet inby survey station No. 2035 of the Lebeau Mains 001 MMU. The continuous-miner was being operated from a remote position in the No. 5 Entry for the next mining cycle when the accident occurred.

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY – On Wednesday, January 28, 2015, a 43-year-old continuous mining machine operator with 10 years of mining experience was killed when he was pinned between the conveyor boom of a remote controlled continuous mining machine and a coal rib.  The victim was operating the continuous mining machine from a remote position in the entry and was preparing for the next mining cycle when the accident occurred.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2015-01

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground Coal Mine