Fatality #10 - July 15, 2015

Accident Classification: Other
Location: MAIN PROCESSING PLANT, Georgia
Mine Controller: J Eric Tillirson
Mine Type: Facility
Mined Material: Kaolin and Ball Clay
Incident Date/Time: July 15, 2015 12:00 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Jeff Phillips, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 205-290-7296

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The victim was working alone, washing out the tank car located on the #2 track. The victim was found unresponsive inside the tanker car. The victim was recovered and pronounced dead at scene.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY –On July 15, 2015, a 25-year old contractor with 6 months of experience was killed at a Kaolin processing plant. The victim was working alone and entered a railcar to wash out residual product.  The victim was later found unresponsive inside the railcar.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2015-10