Fatality #10 - September 26, 2015

Accident Classification: Slip or Fall of Person
Location: Johnson Mine, Alabama
Mine Controller: Randall E Crawford
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: September 26, 2015 05:45 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Jarvis Westery, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 205-424-0247

PRELIMINARY REPORT

On September 26, 2015 at approximately 5:45 am, a nonfatal injury occurred at this mine site. The mine foreman shuttled the equipment operators to their designated working areas. The C/N 105 Komatsu D375A bulldozer did not arrive at the work site. The mine foreman traveled back to the bulldozer and observed the bulldozer stationary. When the foreman got closer to the bulldozer, he found the bulldozer operator lying on the ground. First aid was started immediately by mine personnel. Mine personnel continued medical treatment until the EMT and paramedics arrived. Then the bulldozer operator was airlifted to the DCH hospital.

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On September 26, 2015, a 58-year-old bulldozer operator with 10 years of mining experience was found lying unconscious on the ground next to a bulldozer. The mine foreman had driven the bulldozer operator to his designated working area. After seeing that the bulldozer was stationary, he returned and found the bulldozer operator lying on the ground. First aid was started immediately by mine personnel and they continued medical treatment until emergency personnel arrived. The miner was airlifted to the hospital where he remained until October 5, 2015, when he died from his injuries.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2015-10