Fatality #11 - May 18, 2015

Accident Classification: Slip or Fall of Person
Location: Lone Star Quarry & Mill, Missouri
Mine Controller: Buzzi Unicem S P A
Mine Type: Facility
Mined Material: Cement
Incident Date/Time: May 18, 2015 06:15 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Keith Markeson, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 214-767-8401

PRELIMINARY REPORT

A delivery driver arrived at the Alternate fuels location to deliver drums. After opening the trailer doors, the driver walked to the cab of his truck and proceeded to climb back into the cab when he suddenly fell backwards on to the ground gitting his back & head. At the time of the incident the driver was conscious and was taken to the local hospital. The hospital indicated that the driver had a possible massive stroke. On 5/29/15, the family removed him from life support. He died at approximately 3:30pm. On 7/16/15 the medical examiner ruled the cause of death to be accidental.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY –On May 18, 2015, a 59-year old delivery truck driver with 32 years of experience was killed at a cement plant.  The victim arrived at the plant to deliver drums. After opening the trailer doors, the driver walked to the cab of his truck and proceeded to climb the steps to get back in the cab when he fell backwards onto the ground striking the back of his head.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2015-11

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Nonmetal Mine
(Cement)

Fatal Fall of Person Accident
May 18, 2015

Buzzi Unicem USA
Lone Star Quarry & Mill
Cape Girardeau, Cape Girardeau County, Missouri
Mine ID No. 23-00134

Investigator