Fatality #14 - August 3, 2015

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: SSX Mine, Nevada
Mine Controller: Keith Jones
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Gold Ore
Incident Date/Time: August 3, 2015 03:30 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Stephen Cain, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 707-447-9844

PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner was found unresponsive in front of a jumbo drill on the 7250 level, zone 7. The miner is believed to have been moving the jumbo drill after he'd finished drilling. The jumbo drill was found against the rib, the engine was still running and the transmission was in the reverse gear. The victim may have been struck by the jumbo.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – On August 3, 2015, a 26-year old miner with 4 years of experience was killed at an underground gold mine. The drill was traveling in the reverse direction of travel up a 10% slope and was carrying a 13½ ft. long drill steel in a rack that had been installed on the machine. The forward end of the drill steel struck a rib causing it to be pushed back toward the operator. The drill steel struck and killed the operator, and caused him to fall to the ground. No witnesses were present at the time of the accident.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2015-14

UNITED STATES 
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Underground Metal Mine
(Gold)