Fatality #16 - December 15, 2015

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Davenport Plant, Iowa
Mine Controller: Lafarge S A
Mine Type: Facility
Mined Material: Cement
Incident Date/Time: December 15, 2015 02:54 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Thaddeus J. Sichmeller, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 218.720.5448

PRELIMINARY REPORT

A wrecker service was contacted by a vacuum truck manufacturer for towing the vehicle off the mine site for repair. As one wrecker worker was lowering the boom with a remote control, the boom suddenly dropped, striking the wrecking service laborer. The victim was transported to a local hospital where he later died.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – On December 15, 2015, a 75-year old tow truck laborer was killed at a cement plant.  As the tow truck operator was lowering the truck’s boom it struck the victim. The victim suffered a severe head wound but was conscious when transported to a local hospital but later died of his injuries.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2015-16