Fatality #3 - January 21, 2015

Accident Classification: Fall of Roof or Back
Location: Fletcher Mine and Mill, Missouri
Mine Controller: Renco Group
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Lead-Zinc Ore
Incident Date/Time: January 21, 2015 06:10 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Michael VanDorn, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 214-767-8401

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The victim was operating a mechanical scaler in an intersection when a roof fall (30 feet long x 15 feet wide x 6 feet high) occured, covering the machine.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – On January 21, 2015, a 54-year old miner (ground support) with 4 years of experience was killed at an underground lead mine.  The victim was operating a mechanical scaler in an intersection when a roof fall (55 feet long x 20 feet wide x 6 feet thick) occurred, covering the machine. 

FINAL REPORT

Fall of Roof - Underground - Missouri

The Doe Run Company - Fletcher Mine and Mill