Fatality #3 - March 08, 2015

Accident Classification: Fall of Face, Rib, Side or Highwall
Location: McElroy Mine, West Virginia
Mine Controller: Ohio Valley Resources, Inc.
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: March 8, 2015 06:01 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Nicholas K. Blevins, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 304.225.6882

PRELIMINARY REPORT

On Sunday, March 8, 2015, at approximately 9:00 p.m., a 44 year old assistant longwall coordinator working on the 12-East longwall section was fatally injured. The victim was shoveling loose material from between the longwall face and the pan line when a large piece of rib fell from the face and pinned him on the mine floor. The rib that struck the victim measured 12 feet long by 5 feet high by 1 foot thick. The rock was removed from the victim and he was placed on a backboard and transported from the longwall face to the elevator bottom where he was evaluated by emergency medical technicians (EMT's). The victim had no pulse and attempts to administer cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) and an automated external defibrillator (AED) were unsuccessful. The victim was turned over to the Cameron EMS and transported to Reynolds Memorial Hospital in Glen Dale, West Virginia where he was pronounced dead upon arrival by Harry Galloway, Paramedic. The victim was then transported to Ruby Memorial Hospital for an autopsy.

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY – On March 8, 2015, a 45-year old assistant longwall coordinator with twelve years of experience was killed while working a longwall section.  The victim was shoveling loose material between the longwall face and the pan line when a large piece of rock, 12 feet long by 5 feet wide by 1 foot thick, fell from the face and struck him. 

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2015-03

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION 

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Underground Coal Mine