Fatality #4 - January 26, 2015

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Swift Creek Mine, Florida
Mine Controller: Potash Corp Of Saskatchewan
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Phosphate Rock
Incident Date/Time: January 26, 2015 10:26 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Larry Melton, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 205-290-7294

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The victum was operating an excavaator near a ditch when the excavator tipped on its side and went in the water. The victum was removed from the cab and transported to a hospital where he died at 5:45 p.m.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – On January 26, 2015, a 57-year old heavy equipment operator with 36 years of experience was seriously injured at a phosphate mine.  He was operating an excavator near a water filled ditch when the excavator tipped forward and went in the water, submerging the cab.  The victim was removed from the cab and transported to a hospital where he died later that day.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2015-04