Fatality #4 - March 16, 2015

Accident Classification: Fall of Face, Rib, Side or Highwall
Location: Deep Mine 41, Virginia
Mine Controller: Alpha Natural Resources, Inc.
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: March 16, 2015 06:02 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Jason D. Hess, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 276.498.1758

PRELIMINARY REPORT

David Brummitte, Section Foreman, was performing examination duties on the 003 MMU pillar section in the crosscut between No. 3 and No. 4 entries 90 feet inby spad 4450. Mr. Brummitte was working alone when he was struck by a rib roll and pinned against a Joy 10 SC shuttle car. Mr. Brummitte recevied blunt force injuries to his right side and upper body resultinng in his death.

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY – On Monday, March 16, 2015, a 34-year-old section foreman with 10 years of mining experience was killed when a coal/rock rib approximately 90 inches long, 45 inches high, and 15 to 18 inches thick fell and pinned him against the side of a shuttle car.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2015-04

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR 
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION 

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Underground Coal Mine 

Fatal Rib Fall Accident 
March 16, 2015 

Deep Mine 41 

Paramont Coal Company Virginia, LLC 
McClure, Dickenson County, Virginia 
ID No. 44-07223 

Lead Accident Investigator