Fatality #5 - March 17, 2015

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Ulrich Pit, Nebraska
Mine Controller: Scott Ulrich; Wes Ulrich
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: March 17, 2015 06:12 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Michael Treloar, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 303.231.5465

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The victim was operating a loaded articulated haul truck on an elevated haul road adjacent to a dredge pond. After traveling about 125 yards from the loading point, the haul truck drifted into the water. The victim was removed from the truck, transported to a hospital, and then transferred to a trauma center where he died on March 19, 2015.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – On March 17, 2015, a 44-year old haul truck driver with 4 days of experience was injured at a dredge operation. He was operating a loaded articulated haul truck along an elevated roadway next to a dredge pond. After traveling about 125 yards from the loading point, the haul truck drifted into the water. The victim was removed from the truck, transported to a hospital, and then transferred to a trauma center where he died on March 19, 2015.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2015-05

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Nonmetal Mine
(Sand and Gravel)

 Fatal Powered Haulage Accident
March 17, 2015