Fatality #5 - May 28, 2015

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: No. 11 Allen Branch Job, Kentucky
Mine Controller: Cambrian Coal Corp
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: May 28, 2015 11:55 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Todd Belcher, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 606.432.0943

PRELIMINARY REPORT

On May 28, 2015 at approximately 11:55 am., a 45 year old foreman received fatal crushing injuries when he was pinned between the rear of a road grader and front of a loaded tractor and trailer. The tractor and trailer was transporting a highwall miner to the job site and encountered a steep incline that could not pull on its on power. A road grader was brought to assist the tractor up the incline. The foreman was between the two machines connecting a chain when the grader rolled back crushing the victim. 

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY – On May 28, 2015, a 45-year-old surface foreman with 27 years of experience was killed when he was crushed between the frames of a road grader and a tractor that was transporting a base power module for a highwall miner.  The foreman was in the process of connecting a chain between the two machines when the road grader rolled back and crushed him.

FINAL REPORT

CAI-2015-05