Fatality #6 - March 23, 2015

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Kane's Quarry - Pennsylvania
Mine Controller: Daniel E Acker
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Dimension Stone NEC
Incident Date/Time: March 23, 2015 02:30 pm
Amendments
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Tom Shilling, Lead Accident Investigator

Phone: 724-772-2333

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The miner operating a walk behind masonry saw, positioned between the saw and a ledge, when he tripped and fell. The victim and the saw went over the 4.5 foot ledge and the saw fell on him.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – On March 23, 2015, a 48-year old mine operator with 20 years of experience was killed at a dimension stone operation.  The victim was operating a walk-behind masonry saw, positioned between the saw and a ledge, when he tripped and fell.  The victim and the saw went over the 4½-foot ledge, resulting in the saw falling on him.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2015-06

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Nonmetal Mine
(Dimension Sandstone)

Fatal Machinery Accident
March 23, 2015