Fatality #6 - May 31, 2015

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Gateway Mine, Illinois
Mine Controller: Peabody Energy
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: May 31, 2015 08:34 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Brandon Naas, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 618.384.7668

PRELIMINARY REPORT

At approximately 8:05 pm on May 31, 2015, a mine examiner was found unconscious and unresponsive by another mine examiner at crosscut 193 on the Main South travelway. The victim was driving a 2-seat diesel mantrip (S/N 126) en route to examine a set of seals. The victim was located along the East coal rib, and the mantrip was nosed into the West rib just inby the location of the victim. First aid was performed on the victim but was unsuccessful. The victim was transported to the surface of the mine where he was pronounced dead by the coroner.

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY – On Sunday, May 31, 2015, a 59-year-old mine examiner with 32 years of mining experience was found unconscious, unresponsive, and lying in a travel way.  The victim had been driving a diesel mantrip to travel to a set of seals to examine them.  The victim was located along the east coal rib, and the front right corner of the mantrip was in contact with the west rib just inby the location of the victim.

FINAL REPORT

CAI-2015-06

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground Coal Mine