Fatality #7 - March 17, 2015

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Republic Energy, West Virginia
Mine Controller: Alpha Natural Resources, Inc.
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: March 17, 2015 03:05 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Josh McNeely, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 304.369.1502

PRELIMINARY REPORT

On Tuesday, March 17, 2015, at approximately 3:05 a.m., a contractor fuel truck driver with four years mining experience was fatally injured. The victim was descending on the Eagle Land haul road in his fuel truck to fuel an excavator. The truck overturned and the driver was found in the truck unresponsive by mine personnel.

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Tuesday, March 17, 2015, a 52-year-old contract truck driver was killed while driving a fuel truck on a mine haulage road.  The tandem axle truck was found on its top near the bottom of a long descending grade which included a sharp curve to the right.  The fuel truck was fully loaded with approximately 3,500 gallons of diesel fuel.  After interviews, investigators could not determine if the victim was wearing a seatbelt at the time of the accident.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2015-07
UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Coal Mine

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident
March 17, 2015

Rogers Petroleum Services, Inc. (X1A) 
Pikeville, Kentucky

at

Republic Energy
Republic Energy, Inc.
Mahan, Fayette County, West Virginia
ID No. 46-09054

Accident Investigators