Fatality #8 - June 12, 2015

Accident Classification: Striking or Bumping
Location: Fillmore Pit & Plant, New Hampshire
Mine Controller: Gregory S Fillmore
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: June 12, 2015 07:30 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Daniel F. Pullen , Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 724-772-2334

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The victim was assigned to make minor repairs on six haul trucks to prepare them for sale. When he completed repairs on the first truck, he started working on the second truck and needed a part from the mine's onsite scrap yard. Sometime during the repairs, the victim hit his head but continued to work. At approximately 1:00 p.m., the victim was found unconscious at the scrap yard. The victim was transported by EMS to a local hospital where he died the next day.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – On June 12, 2015, a 66-year old contract service mechanic with 42 years of experience was killed at a sand and gravel surface mine. The victim reported to several witnesses that he had hit his head earlier in the shift and afterward was found unconscious.  The victim was transported to the hospital where he died the next day.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2015-08

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Nonmetal Mine
(Construction Sand & Gravel)

Striking or Bumping
June 12, 2015