Fatality #8 - June 27, 2015

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Falling, Rolling, or Sliding Rock or Material of Any Kind
Location: 4 West Mine - Pennsylvania
Mine Controller: Mepco Intermediate Holdings, LLC
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: June 27, 2015 11:30 pm

On June 27, 2015, at approximately 11:30 p.m., a fatal accident occurred at the 4 West Mine in the No. 4 Entry of the 10 Right Area of the mine just inby the No. 63 Crosscut. The Diesel Scoop Operator opened both sets of airlock doors in the No. 4 Entry which were installed between the No. 63.5 Crosscut and 65.5 Crosscut. He drove the scoop car and the three supply wagons through both sets of airlock doors because the length of the scoop car and supply wagons would not allow him to use the airlock doors properly. The Scoop Car and supply wagons measured 94 feet in length and the space between the airlock doors measured 85.25 feet when closed. The Operator then dismounted the scoop car and traveled on foot to close the set of airlock doors at the No. 63.5 Crosscut. When the Scoop Car Operator closed the set of airlock doors at the No. 63.5 Crosscut, the doors fell towards the Scoop Operator pinning him under the metal airlock door. THe victim was found and freed from under the airlock doors and CPR was administered while the victim was being transported to the surface. The victim was then transported by ambulance to Southwest Regional Medical Center, Waynesburg, Pennsylvania where he was pronounced dead.

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Walter Young, Lead Accident Investigator

Phone: 724.627.5558, Ext 234

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY -On Saturday, June 27, 2015, a 55-year-old scoop operator with 21 years of mining experience was killed when he was struck by a set of metal airlock doors.  The victim was closing the airlock doors when the doors dislodged and fell, pinning him to the ground.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2015-08