Fatality #9 - September 16, 2015

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Onton #9 - Kentucky
Mine Controller: Alliance Resource Partners LP
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: September 16, 2015 02:00 am

A 29 year old electrician, Rickey A. Thorpe, was fatally injured while in the process of replacing a load locking valve on a cutting head support jack on the Joy Continuous Miner Model #14CM15 located on the #1 Unit MMU005-0. The victim had removed the load locking valve on the operator's side cutting head support jack when the blocking material under the continuous miner's head failed which allowed the cutter boom to collapse into the pan line causing crushing injuries to the miner. The victim was transported to the surface where he was pronounced dead by the Webster County Corner.

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Charles Ramsey, Lead Accident Investigator

Phone: 270-821-4180 ext. 1289

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY -On Wednesday, September 16, 2015, a 29-year-old electrician with 9 years of mining experience was killed while replacing a load locking valve on the cutter head jack of a continuous mining machine. Prior to working on the machine, pin boards were stacked in a single column to block the cutter head in place. The victim was positioned between the cutter boom and the pan with the load locking valve removed when the cutter head collapsed, fatally crushing the miner.

FINAL REPORT

CAI-2015-09

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground Coal Mine

Fatal Machinery Accident
September 16, 2015

Onton #9 Mine
Sebree Mining LLC
Sebree, Webster County, Kentucky
Mine ID No. 15-18547

Accident Investigators