Fatality #1 - January 4, 2016

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Lower War Eagle - West Virginia
Mine Controller: Coronado Coal LLC
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: January 4, 2016 12:56 am

On 01/04/2016 a 53 year old miner received fatal injuries when he became entangled in a moving underground belt conveyor. The victim was preparing to change out a hold up roller when he was caught by the moving belt and roller. The accident occurred underground at the company #1 belt drive at the Greenbrier Minerals, LLC Lower War Eagle Mine 4609319 located in Wyoming County, WV.

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Rodney Lusk, Lead Accident Investigator

Phone: 304-732-6410 ext. 1250

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY --On Monday, January 4, 2016, a 53 year-old belt foreman/fireboss with 34 years of mining experience was fatally injured when he came in contact with a moving underground belt conveyor. The victim was preparing to change out a hold up roller when he was caught by the moving belt and pulled into the roller.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2016-1