Fatality #11 - August 09, 2016

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: KOSMOS CEMENT CO., Kentucky
Mine Controller: Cemex S A
Mine Type: Facility
Mined Material: Cement
Incident Date/Time: August 9, 2016 06:40 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

James Hollis, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 205.290.7297

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The victim was attempting to replace the lift cable pulleys on the chute located at the barge loadout. When the lower portion of the chute unexpectedly fell the lift cable pinned the victim against the chute causing fatal injuries. 

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – On August 9, 2016, a 33 year old Leadman Contractor, with 4 years of experience, was killed at a cement plant loadout.  The victim was attempting to replace the lift cable pulleys on the barge loadout chute, when the anchor point for the temporary rigging separated from the loadout chute and it unexpectedly fell. The falling loadout chute caused the lift cables to tighten and the lift cables pinned the victim to the loadout chute causing fatal injuries.

FINAL REPORT

MAI-20­16-11