Fatality #12 - September 8, 2016

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: NEVERSON QUARRY - North Carolina
Mine Controller: Heidelberg Cement AG
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed, Broken Granite
Incident Date/Time: September 8, 2016 01:50 pm

The victim was operating a Caterpillar 773E haul truck returning to the pit to be loaded with shot rock. The truck veered from the right side of the haul road to the left and traveled over a berm and over the highwall. The truck landed upside down approximately 200 feet below. The victim was found outside of the haul truck.

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Jeff Phillips, Lead Accident Investigator

Phone: 205.290.7297

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – On September 8, 2016, a 58-year old Haul Truck Operator with 23 years of experience was killed at a granite mine.  The victim was operating a Caterpillar 773E haul truck and was returning to the pit to be loaded with shot rock. The truck veered from the right side of the haul road to the left and traveled over the berm at the top of the highwall.  The truck landed upside down approximately 150 feet below.  The victim was found outside the haul truck.

FINAL REPORT

MAI-2016-12