Fatality #13 - September 21, 2016

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Holston River Quarry Inc - Virginia
Mine Controller: Doug Dalton
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed, Broken Limestone NEC
Incident Date/Time: September 21, 2016 08:23 am

At the time of the accident, the victim was pertorming maintenance on struck-mounted rotary drill. The victim was attempting to remove the spindle cap from the top of the drill head while standing on the drilling deck. The victim was using a modified pipe wrench in an attempt to loosen the spindle cap using the machine's drill rotation hydraulics by reaching into the operator's compartment. As the victim activated the drill rotation lever, the wrench swung and struck him: The force of the impact knocked him against the operator's cab, denting the frame and breaking the side window while the rotating wrench pierced his abdomen. As the victim attempted to climb down an adjacent step ladder, he was observed falling to the ground and striking his head. The victim was transported to a local hospital and died later that day as a result of his injuries. 

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Thomas J Shilling, Lead Accident Investigator

Phone: 724.772.2334

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – On September 21, 2016, a 52 year old contract drill operator / mechanic, with more than 30 years of experience, was killed at a limestone mine while performing maintenance on a truck-mounted rotary drill.  At the time of the accident, the victim was attempting to remove the spindle cap from the top of the drill head while standing on the drilling deck.  The victim was using a modified pipe wrench in an attempt to loosen the spindle cap using the machine’s drill rotation hydraulics by reaching into the operator’s compartment.  As the victim activated the drill rotation lever, the wrench swung and struck him.  The force of the impact knocked him against the operator’s cab, denting the frame and breaking the side window while the rotating wrench pierced his abdomen.  As the victim attempted to climb down an adjacent step ladder, he was observed falling to the ground and striking his head.  The victim was transported to a local hospital and died later that day as a result of his injuries.

FINAL REPORT

MAI-2016-13