Fatality #14 - September 26, 2016

Accident Classification: Slip or Fall of Person
Location: Premier Magnesia LLC, Nevada
Mine Controller: John Gehret
Mine Type: Facility
Mined Material: Magnesite
Incident Date/Time: September 15, 2016 09:45 am

On September 15, 2016, a mobile maintenance mechanic was working on a Kawasaki 135 Z Front End Loader. The miner had completed his assigned tasks and was dismounting the machine when he fell. He impacted the ground with his head, neck and shoulders and was unconscious for between 4 and 10 minutes. The victim was transported to a local hospital and after being place on life support systems, he passed away on September 26, 2016.

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Ronald Jacobsen, Lead Accident Investigator

Phone: 707.447.9844

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – On September 15, 2016, a 60 year old Mechanic, with 28 years of experience, was fatally injured at a Magnesite facility. The victim was seriously injured when he fell while dismounting a front end loader. The victim was hospitalized and died on September 26, 2016.

FINAL REPORT

MAI-20­16-14