Fatality #15 - December 19, 2016

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Falling, Rolling, or Sliding Rock or Material of Any Kind
Location: Roberta Mine - Georgia
Mine Controller: Curt B Jamison
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: December 19, 2016 04:52 am

The victim was a Wash Plant and Front-end Loader Operator and was using a front-end loader to load sand into the loading feed hopper. The victim apparently got off the front-end loader and appears to have been trying to retrieve two 55 gallon drum lids and entered or fell into the hopper and became engulfed in the sand. 

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Curtis Roth , Lead Accident Investigator

Phone: 863.533.5390

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – On December 19, 2016, a 62-year old Front-end Loader Operator with 6 years of mining experience was fatally injured at a sand and gravel surface mine. The victim was engulfed by sand when entered a hopper to remove a blockage.

FINAL REPORT

MAI-20­16-15

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health