Fatality #16 - October 9, 2016

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: McLean/Stover Pit #1, Michigan
Mine Controller: Andy B McLean
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Sand, Common
Incident Date/Time: October 9, 2016 03:10 pm
The Final Report will not be posted
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Duane Hongisto, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 218.720.5448

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The screen plant was being attached to a front-end loader, in preparation of being moved into the pit. The victim was proceeding to hook them together when the equipment moved pinning the victim. The victim was later discovered injured and leaning against the loader bucket. The victim died of his injuries the following day. 

FATALITY ALERT

ETAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – On October 9, 2016, a 61 year old Equipment Operator, with 3 years of experience, was fatally injured at a sand surface mine. The victim was attempting to attach a screen plant to a front-end loader by hooking them together with a steel cable when the equipment moved pinning the victim. The victim was later discovered injured and leaning against the loader bucket. The victim died of his injuries the following day.