Fatality #17 - December 21, 2016

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Buckhorn Mine - Washington
Mine Controller: Kinross Gold Corp
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Gold Ore
Incident Date/Time: December 21, 2016 02:56 pm

A contract Truck Driver (victim) was hauling gold ore in an over-the-road truck from the mine to the plant. While descending the roadway from the mine, the victim lost control of his truck. He traveled up an embankment and over an approximate 20 foot drop, landing back in the roadway. The victim was transported to the hospital and died of his injuries several days later.

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Thomas Rasmussen, Lead Accident Investigator

Phone: 253.395.9585

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – On December 21, 2016, a 39-year old contract truck driver, with 11 months of mining experience, was injured on the surface of an underground gold mine. The victim was hauling gold ore in an over-the-road truck from the mine to the plant. While descending the roadway from the mine, the victim lost control of his truck. He traveled up an embankment and over an approximate 20 foot drop, landing back in the roadway. The victim was transported to the hospital and died from his injuries several days later.

FINAL REPORT

MAI-2016-17

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground Metal Mine

(Gold Ore)