Fatality #2 - January 16, 2016

Accident Classification: Fall of Face, Rib, Side or Highwall
Location: 4 West Mine, Pennsylvania
Mine Controller: GenPower Holdings LP;James L Laurita Jr
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: January 16, 2016 05:50 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Jeremy Stainaker, Lead Accident Investigator

Phone: 724-925-5150

PRELIMINARY REPORT

On January 16, 2016, at 5:50 p.m., a 31 year old continuous mining machine operator with 12 years of mining experience was fatally injured when a section of a coal/rock rib measuring approximately 4 and 1/2 feet long, 3 feet high and 3 feet thick fell and pinned him to the mine floor. The miner was remotely operating the machine in the number 2 entry of MMU-004 when the accident occurred. The victim was transported to the hospital where he was pronounced.

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY --On January 16, 2016, a 31 year old continuous mining machine operator with 12 years of mining experience was fatally injured when a section of coal/rock rib measuring 4.5 feet long, 3 feet high, and 3 feet thick fell and pinned him to the mine floor. The victim was remotely operating the continuous miner in the number 2 entry of the advancing section when the accident occurred.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2016-2