Fatality #2 - March 08, 2016

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Beck Street South - Utah
Mine Controller: CRH PLC
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: March 8, 2016 11:06 am

At approximately 22:50, a search began for a haul truck when the truck and driver failed to return for a load. At 23:06, the victim was found in the cab of the haul truck at the bottom of the embankment, 60 feet below the dump point. The victim was found unresponsive and partially submerged in water. CPR was attempted, but the victim was not able to be resuscitated.

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Joseph Summers, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 303.231.5465

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – On March 8, 2016, a 54-year old miner with 5 years of mining experience was killed at a surface sand and gravel operation. The miner backed his haul truck over a dump site and the driver was found at the bottom of the embankment, 60 feet below. The victim was found unresponsive and partially submerged in water. CPR was attempted, but the victim was not able to be resuscitated.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2016-02