Fatality #3 - January 19, 2016

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Dotiki Mine, Kentucky
Mine Controller: Alliance Resource Partners LP
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: January 19, 2016 04:05 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Phillip A. Carlisle, Lead Accident Investigator

Phone: 270-821-4180

PRELIMINARY REPORT

On January 19, 2016, at approximately 4:05 p.m., a 36 year old continuous mining machine operator received fatal crushing injuries when he was pinned between the tail of the continuous mining machine and the inby coal rib in the last open crosscut between No. 5 and No. 6 Entries on No. 4 Unit, MMU 029-0. The continuous mining machine was being positioned to cut No. 6 Left when the accident occurred.

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY --On Tuesday, January 19, 2016, a 36-year-old continuous mining machine operator was fatally injured when he was pinned between the conveyor boom of the remote controlled continuous mining machine and the coal rib while positioning the trailing cable. The victim had trammed the continuous mining machine back out of the No. 6 Face into the last open crosscut between No. 6 and No. 5 Entries. The victim had 5 years and 6 months of mining experience, with 1 year and 17 weeks experience as a continuous mining machine operator.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2016-3