Fatality #3 - March 22, 2016

Accident Classification: Explosives and Breaking Agents
Location: MARTIN MARIETTA MAGNESIA SPECIAL, Iowa
Mine Controller: Martin Marietta Materials Inc
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Lime
Incident Date/Time: March 22, 2016 06:45 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Thad Sichmeller, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 218.720.5448

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The lead man was parked in his pickup truck approximately 1200 feet from blast area. The blast was initiated. Fly rock came through the roof of the lead man's truck, striking the lead man. 

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – On March 22, 2016, a 42-year old lead man with 6 years of mining experience was fatally injured at a surface limestone mine when he was struck by fly rock from blasting operations. The lead man was parked in his pickup truck at a location to prevent others from accessing the blasting site. He was approximately 1,200 feet from the blast area.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2016-03