Fatality #4 - April 9, 2016

Accident Classification: Electrical
Location: Freeport-McMoRan Safford Inc, Arizona
Mine Controller: Freeport-McMoRan Copper & Gold Inc
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Copper Ore NEC
Incident Date/Time: April 9, 2016 02:03 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Lee Hughes, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 303.231.5465

PRELIMINARY REPORT

On April 9, 2016, Bryan Ortiz, Hydromet Electrowinning Operator I, age 25, was seriously injured when he was electrocuted by an energized flange on the electrolyte return line. Ortiz was instructed to prime a pump in the area and was found incapacitated kneeling in electrolyte solution with his head contacting an energized flange. Ortiz died of his injuries on April 10, 2016.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – On April 9, 2016, a 25-year old plant operator with 4 years of mining experience was fatally injured at a surface copper ore mine. He was found unresponsive, kneeling with his face against a stainless steel flange that was connected to a high-density polyethylene pipe. The victim appeared to have received an electrical shock.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2016-04