Fatality #5 - April 11, 2016

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: The Chemours Company TT LLC, Florida
Mine Controller: EI DuPont De Nemours & Co Inc
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Titanium Ore
Incident Date/Time: April 11, 2016 01:15 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Darren A Conn, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 615.790.0562

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The Dozer Operator (victim), who works for the company's contractor Brown and Root (B3167), was found deceased in the mining pit. There no eyewitnesses to the accident, however initial findings suggest that the victim exited the dozer and was run over by the dozer as it rolled backward.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – On April 11, 2016, a 61-year old dozer operator with 18 years of mining experience was fatally injured at a surface titanium ore mine. He had been leveling the haul roads into the pit with the dozer and was found lying approximately 30 feet in front of the dozer.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2016-05